Service Awards Banquet 2020

District Honors Employees at Virtual Service Awards Banquet
This is the image for the news article titled District Honors Employees at Virtual Service Awards BanquetWe hosted our Service Awards Banquet to honor our employees for their service to our district.

Honorees included our teacher of the year, support employee of the year, employee booster, spirit award recipients and employees with five, 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 and 40 years of service.  

Service Awards Banquet souvenir program (PDF)

Teacher of the Year

Carie Jarding, special education teacher at Plaza Middle School

Jarding is an excellent example of our vision - we build successful futures for each student every day. When her students have social and emotional struggles, she is a consistent presence that is productive and comforting. In addition to teaching students in special education, she is a resource for other teachers. They know they can turn to her if they need support or guidance with a student. 

Nominees: Nora Hill, family and consumer sciences teacher at Park Hill High School, and Kerry Moon, who teaches art at Chinn Elementary

Support Employee of the Year

Torre Tipton, school social worker at Park Hill High School

Tipton makes a powerful difference in the lives of our students and families. She is the go-to person at her school when someone has questions about school or community resources.

She not only meets students’ immediate needs, she makes them feel safe and welcome with her empathy and open-door attitude. 

Nominees: Sheila Ash, lunchroom-playground supervisor at Southeast Elementary, and Bobby Duke, technology support specialist II in our technology department

Spirit Awards

Lori Burbee, Line Creek Elementary

Kyle Elliott, support services

Bekha Embrey, Union Chapel Elementary

Kate Guier, Hawthorn Elementary

Madi Harding, Tiffany Ridge Elementary

Randall Jones, Hopewell Elementary

Matthew Mabrey, Walden Middle School

Jen Mattson, Park Hill South High School

Whitley Melton, Renner Elementary

Michael McDonald, Park Hill High School

Chris Moore, Congress Middle School

Shannan Mulcahey, Plaza Middle School

Cregg Porter, Gerner Family Early Education Center

Jamie Schatz, district office

Sarah Sieminski, Southeast Elementary

Regina Sims, Chinn Elementary

Debbie Smith, Russell Jones Education Center

Kasi Stevens, English Landing Elementary

Emily Taylor, Prairie Point Elementary

Melody Villalobos, LEAD Innovation Studio

Kurtis Werner, Lakeview Middle School

Hunter Whitt, Graden Elementary

Retirees

Jan Alderman

Graciela Camacho Muñoz

Gini Cochran

Sarah Cohalla

Tracy Cox

Patricia V. Crawford

Deborah Crouse

Julie Denney

DeeDee Dreiling

Sherry Dowdy

Karen Felich

Susan Foltz
Theresa Frank
David Guernsey
Dr. LuAnn Halverstadt
Debbie Hannah
Diana Hart
Laura C. Heflin

Tom Hipp


Beth Jensen

Jeanie Kauffman

Carolyn Langdon

Clay Lenhert

Dr. Dale Longenecker

Susan Martinez

Doris McGaugh

Jetta McGinniss

Monica Mink

Sharon Neely
Shari Nelson

Jay Niceswanger

Kenny Page

Michael Quigley
Barry Rauch


Beth Reach

Randy Reuter

Dr. Kerry Roe

Christine Schmeltz

Cheryl Silver

Joe Silver

Dawn Vandermillion

Shelley West

Larry Wood

Chris Wright