2018 Middle School Music Honors

District Middle School Student Musicians Earn Honors
This is the image for the news article titled District Middle School Student Musicians Earn HonorsStudent musicians at Lakeview and Congress middle schools earned top honors at the Greater Kansas City Middle School Solo and Small Ensemble Festival.

Diane Markley and Ariel Aguilar are the orchestra directors at Lakeview, and Charles Boyd and Katie Wagoner are the band directors.

David Potter and David Chase are the band directors at Congress.

Lakeview Orchestra

Superior (I-Rating)
Solos:
Carter Thoe, violin; Steven Ritchie, violin; Meghan Cunningham, violin; Kylie LeFils, violin; Grant Smith, viola; Laney Toigo, piano; Preston Smith, cello; Willem VanAsselt, string bass

Ensembles:
Violin Duet: Meghan Cunningham, Aliyah Ekiek

String Duet: Emily Leeper, Rahhaf Khalil

Violin Duet: Riley Parman, Cameron Farber

Violin Duet: Shyann Tibbetts, Eileen Plough

Violin Duet: Aubrey Boyer, Sidney Dittmer

String Trio: Ashton Hawkins, Ava O’Gara, Grant Smith

String Duet: Mya Fountain, Gwyn Meinhardt

Violin Trio: Riley Parman, Cameron Farber, Elliott Smith

String Duet: Alyda VanAsselt, Ella Conklin

String Duet: Alyda VanAsselt, Willem VanAsselt

Excellent (II-Rating)
Solos:
Ashton Hawkins, violin; Elliott Smith, violin; Alyssa Espinosa, violin; Ainsley Alford, violin; Gwyn Meinhardt, violin; Luci Freese, cello; Laney Toigo, cello; Lydia Pudenz, cello

Ensembles:
Cello Duet: Luci Freese, Laney Toigo

Violin Duet: Elliott Smith, Ainsley Alford

String Duet: McKenna Jennings, Grace Atwood

Lakeview Band

Superior (I-Rating)
Solos:
Priscilla Munoz, flute; Celia Cooper, oboe; Megan Parrott, clarinet; Ryan Kramer, alto sax; Sara Montalbano, trumpet; Andrew Wiser, horn; Landon Berry, horn; Cole Minton, trombone; Jacob Steitz, trombone; Sophia Ruffini, euphonium; Isabella Girard, tuba; Rachel Kriz, tuba

Ensembles: 
Clarinet Duet: Maggie Farnsworth-McCarter, Kateri Wewers

Mixed Woodwind Trio: Megan Parrott, Asia Smith, Landon Berry

Brass Quintet: Nashua Bickford, Sara Montalbano, Andrew Wiser, Jacob Steitz, Hunt Listrom

Excellent (II-Rating)
Solos:
Abreale Wood, clarinet; Maggie Farnsworth-McCarter, clarinet; Abby Ervin, trumpet; Nashua Bickford, trumpet; Hunt Listrom, tuba

Ensembles:
Clarinet Trio: Megan Parrott, Elizabeth Eason, Kate Eason

Low Brass Quartet: Rachel Kriz, Sophia Ruffini, Isabella Girard, Olivia Hacker

Congress Band

Superior (I-Rating)
Solos:
Nicholas Weber, snare drum; Nicholas Weber, marimba; Adam Keehler, snare drum; Jared Blahnik, snare drum; Cole Codding, snare drum; Lauren Sanders, flute; Michael Foster, trumpet; Ellie Farmer, oboe; Sam Panico, trumpet; Colin Carroll, clarinet; Isaiah Franco, clarinet; Jackson Atwell, French horn; Cerise Sutherland-Ford, tenor sax; Carson Bender, alto sax; Loc Cole, bassoon

Ensembles:
Percussion Ensemble: Logan Powers, Cole Codding, Adam Keehler, CJ Green, Jared Blahnik, Caleb Eason, Taryn Johnson, Nicholas Weber, Brandon Barnett

Clarinet Trio: Isaiah Franco, Eli Stammler, Ava Romsland

Clarinet Trio: Katie Miller, Samantha Barges, Emma Martin

Excellent (II-Rating)
Clarinet Trio: Taylor Craven, Taylor Larson, Sydni Hughbanks

Flute Trio: Tatum Vazquez, Hailea Smith, Sage Fletcher