MSHSAA District Music Festival

Park Hill Student Musicians Receive Top Honors at District Festival
This is the image for the news article titled Park Hill Student Musicians Receive Top Honors at District FestivalBand, orchestra and choir students from both high schools earned top honors at the Missouri State High School Activities Association District Music Festival on March 28. Students who received the highest ratings are now eligible to advance to the MSHSAA State Music Festival at the University of Missouri, Columbia on May 1.

PARK HILL HIGH SCHOOL:
Soloists earning a superior (I) rating
Freshmen: Deanna Eberhart, baritone saxophone; Michael Baker, trombone; Grant Hanson, trombone; Claire Loyd, violin; Justin Galang, violin; Gillian Hance, cello; Lian Huff, violin; Turrell Smith, bass; and Sarah Storm, soprano

Sophomores: Emily Green, flute; Jordon Walker, trumpet; Christopher Swett, tuba; Kelly Decker, soprano and piano; Ryan Decker, piano; Alaina Ficken, cello; June Guwn, violin; Eleanor Panico, violin; Sophia Cuni-Mertz, violin; Chris Atkins, tenor; Sydney Biggs, soprano; Sara Herdman, soprano; and Christian Lewis, bass

Juniors: Marie Parker, flute; Nicholas Foster, alto saxophone; Marcin Glebocki, tenor saxophone; Payton Vahldick, trumpet; Jillian Flagler, marimba; Wesley Tran, piano; Lauren Diemer, violin; Chris Winkie, cello; Corey McNab, viola; Josh Davidson, tenor; Payton Dishman, tenor; Eric Mathis, tenor; Andrea Tenney, alto; and Blair Walker, bass

Seniors: Grace Lackey, piccolo; Barry Chang, oboe and English horn; Manijeh Felfeli, horn; Shiva Felfeli, clarinet; Sydney Paulak, alto saxophone; Cecilia Cain, trombone; ; Sydney Paulak, alto saxophone; James Cookinham, trombone; Benoit Gauthier, tuba; Stephen Swett, tuba; Kaleb Hascall, timpani; Keego Gross, multiple percussion; Jubilee Kao, piano; Annie Chen, violin; Lauren Brasher, cello; Leda Pivarcsik, cello; Emily Daily, violin; Victoria Handford, alto; Peri Sturm, soprano; and Michael Weaver, bass



Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating

Saxophone Quartet: Mojan Felfeli, senior; Nicholas Foster, junior; Marcin Glebocki, junior; and Sydney Paulak, senior

Saxophone Sextet: Nicholas Foster, junior; Mojan Felfeli, senior; Daniel Rider, junior; Marcin Glebocki, junior; Justin Keehler, freshman; and Sydney Paulak, senior

Trombone Trio: Cecilia Cain, senior; Josephine Choi, senior; and James Cookinham, senior

Brass Quintet: Payton Vahldick, junior; Margot Robison, senior; Abigail Bowser, junior; James Cookinham, senior; and Benoit Gauthier, senior

Percussion Trio: Kaleb Hascall, senior; Jack Kasper, junior; and Alec Lamb, freshman

Percussion Quartet: Desten Rose, junior; Keego Gross, senior; Lauryl Sidwell, sophomore; and Alec Lamb, freshman

Percussion Quintet: Kaleb Hascall, senior; Jordan Evans, junior; Jillian Flagler, junior; Jack Kasper, junior; and Cameron Marks, senior

Percussion Octet: Erin Smith, senior; Michael Weaver, senior; Brian Schroeder, junior; Keegan Beardslee, junior; Ben Kutz, freshman; Elena Pelaez, freshman; Lauren Winders, sophomore; and Ashley Buttron, sophomore

Percussion Octet: Jillian Flagler, junior; Ashley Buttron, sophomore; Elena Pelaez, freshman; Lauren Winders, sophomore; Lauryl Sidwell, sophomore; Keegan Beardslee, junior; Ross Phillips, freshman; and Cameron Marks, senior

String Quartet: Annie Chen, senior; Eleanor Panico, sophomore; Corey McNab, junior; and Lauren Brasher, senior

Viola Duet: Samantha Nolte, junior, and Anthony Procopio Ross, senior

Cello Duet: Sarah Werner, sophomore, and Alaina Ficken, sophomore

Violin Duet: Taylor McMurtry, senior, and Mrudula Gandham, senior

String Duet: Annie Chen, senior, and Corey McNab, junior

Violin Duet: June Guwn, sophomore, and Sushma Gandham, sophomore

Cello Duet: Leda Pivarcsik, senior, and Lauren Brasher, senior

Mixed Eight: Peri Sturm, senior; Kara Jahal, senior; Tori Handford, senior; Andrea Tenney, junior; Payton Dishman, junior; Eric Mathis, junior; Blair Walker, junior; and Dalton Dishman, sophomore


Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating
Freshmen: Molly Foster, flute; Maya Kincheloe, clarinet; Justin Keehler, tenor saxophone; Kai Shafe, trumpet; Markus Williams, trumpet; Tori Hascall, horn; Jona Roberts, violin; Gamil Jordan, viola; Bethany Pearson, violin; Tiffany Imperiale, alto; Hannah Scott, soprano; Ben Tuimauga, tenor; and Lawrence Suba, bass

Sophomores: Anyesha Ray, flute; Anna Hogan, trumpet; Kayla Decker, piano; Sarah Werner, cello; Camille Laude, violin; Dalton Dishman, bass; Ryan Decker, tenor; Eleanor Panico, alto; and Sarah Obrien, alto

Juniors: Jaimie Blondin, flute; Wesley Tran, clarinet; Jack Kasper, vibraphone; Daniel Rider, piano; Taryn Huffer, viola; Mica Slone, alto; Mason Marrs, bass; Micah Marrs, bass; Madison Fairfield, soprano; Janessa Almstedt, alto; and Connor Phelps, bass

Seniors: Grace Lackey, flute; Margot Robison, trumpet; Josephine Choi, trombone; Josephine Choi, piano; James Cookinham, piano; Alexis Shokere, bass; Madison Thompson, viola; Alyssa Gorman, violin; and Kara Jahal, soprano

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating

Violin Duet: Emily Daily, senior, and Lauren Diemer, junior

String Trio: Chris Winkie, junior; Alexis Shokere, senior; and Rachael Smith, sophomore

Viola Duet: Madison Thompson, senior, and Taryn Huffer, junior

Violin Duet: Alyssa Gorman, senior, and Avery Lowe, junior

Violin Duet: Justin Galang, freshman, and Claire Loyd, freshman

String Trio: Emily Daily, senior; Lauren Diemer, junior; and Leda Pivarcsik, senior

Women’s Quartet: Kayla Decker, sophomore; Kelly Decker, sophomore; Sara Herdman, sophomore; and Janessa Almstedt, junior

Women’s Quartet: Sabrina Coleman, freshman; Ally Dresslaer, freshman; Ashley Gilland, freshman; and Laklynn Hanlon, freshman

Men’s Eight: Payton Dishman, junior; Eric Mathis, junior; Jacob Cowley, senior; Liam Redinger, junior; Dalton Dishman, sophomore; Connor Phelps, junior; Michael Weaver, senior; and Blair Walker, junior

PARK HILL SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL:
Soloists earning a superior (I) rating
Freshmen: Trey Rouse, string bass; Audrey Cline, alto; Anne Price, soprano; Alec Higgins, b-flat clarinet; Jayden Hermansen, b-flat clarinet; and Christine Schulze, piano

Sophomores: Spencer DeLucia, violin; Elizabeth Stoker, flute; Grace Kubart, French horn; Parker Bell, keyboard mallet; Emma Kubart, trombone; Madison Pope, b-flat clarinet; and Morgan Gilsdorf, flute

Juniors: Joy Yim, violin; Kylie DeClue, cello; Tyler Espinosa, tenor; Connor Locke, soprano; Kyle Sims, bass; Olivia Vande Polder, soprano; Grace Cooper, b-flat clarinet; and Megan Puder, French horn

Seniors: Christopher Mathisen, cello; Colin Arensberg, viola; Eric Norfleet, piano; Janae Hammond, soprano; Jake Mazeitis, tenor; Eric Norfleet, bass; Alyse Weatherford, soprano;
Joshua McEwen, alto saxophone; Juliana Hsu, b-flat clarinet; Colin Miller, baritone saxophone; Melissa Dods, keyboard mallet; Nick Eischens, piano; Eli Gaitley, timpani; and Ian McGinness, trumpet

Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating
Mixed Wood Wind Quartet: Kirk Kemble, junior; Peter Coyne, junior; Jacob Davis, junior; and Alec Higgins, freshman

Flute Trio: Caitlyn Trager, sophomore; Morgan Gilsdorf, sophomore; and Josh Boster, freshman

Horn Trio: Chloe Uhrmacher, senior; Megan Puder, junior; and Grace Kubart, sophomore

Percussion Ensemble: Nick Eischens, senior; Ely Gaitley, senior; and Andrew Johnson, senior

Percussion Ensemble: Alex Scott, senior; Matthew Wholey, senior; Nick Eischens, senior; and Melissa Dods, senior

Flute Trio: Kirk Kemble, junior; Taylor Ware, sophomore; and Katrina Kaltefleiter, senior

Symphonic Quartet: Peter Coyne, junior; Dalton Royals, junior; Joe Peak, freshman; and Colin Miller, senior

Trombone Trio: Emma Kubart, sophomore; Seth Gorham, senior; and Matthew Pugsley, junior

Clarinet Quartet: Juliana Hsu, senior; Rene Huey, senior; Grace Cooper, junior; and Jayden Hermansen, freshman

Cello Duet: Christopher Mathisen, senior, and Carl Yarwood, junior

Violin and Cello Duet: Charles Mathisen, freshman, and Christopher Mathisen, senior

Mixed Quartet: Emma Archer, junior; Grant Pace, junior; Marissa Dull, senior; and Kylie DeClue, junior

Viola Duet: Colin Arensberg, senior and Marissa Dull, senior

Piano Trio: Justice Adams, junior; Elisabeth Andersen, freshman; and Vivian Huang, sophomore

Girls’ Trio: Connor Locke, junior; Alyse Weatherford, senior; and Janae Hammond, senior

Girls’ Quartet: Mikala Petillo, senior; Dominique Delgado, senior; Adriana Bonham, senior; and Haley Stegeman, junior

Girls’ Sextet: Nicole Lauritsen, senior; Sara Bowlin, sophomore; Dalyn LeGrand, sophomore; Taylor Lenz, senior; Julia Ponko, junior; and Haley Stegeman, junior

Mixed Octet: Nicole Lauritsen, senior; Connor Locke, junior; Emilia Fernandez, junior; Katherine Phillips, junior; Tyler Espinosa, junior; Jake Mazeitis, senior; Eric Norfleet, senior; and Colton Richards, sophomore

Mixed Octet: Olivia Vande Polder, junior; Maddie Choi, junior; Erin Ritchie, sophomore; Nicia Hoskins, junior; Maxwell Flanigan, sophomore; Logan Schaeffer, sophomore; Kody Austin, junior; and Trevor Bunnell, junior

Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating
Freshmen: Caroline Dunker, viola; Jack Vande Polder, piano; Lindsay Sterrett, violin; Katie McWilliams, violin; Delaney Barnicle, soprano; Christina Buckmaster, soprano; Joseph Ford, tenor; Katherine Herrera, alto; Alexandra Lindsey, alto; Grace Stegeman, alto; Jordan Hayes, trombone; Joshua Boster, flute; and Jacob Boyd, tuba

Sophomores: Frank Lin, violin; Lexi Applequist, violin; Sara Bowlin, soprano; Dalyn LeGrand, soprano; Colton Richards, bass; Erin Ritchie, alto; Landon Beyer, trombone; Nicholas Distefano, trumpet and piano; Caitlyn Trager, flute; Andrew Stewart, baritone horn; and Taylor Ware, flute

Juniors: Emma Archer, violin; Olivia Vande Polder, piano; Grant Pace, violin; Bjorn Carlson, bass; Emilia Fernandez, soprano; Peter Coyne, alto saxophone; Andrew Carney, alto saxaphone; Jacob Wiley, alto saxophone; Jacob Davis, bassoon; Dalton Royals, alto saxophone ; and Kirk Kemble, flute

Seniors: Brianna Gist, cello; Adriana Bonham, alto; Dominique Delgado, soprano; Ryan Lokugamage, piano; Tara Simone, flute; Nick Eischens, keyboard mallet; Katrina Kaltefleiter, flute; and Alex Scott, piano

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating
Mixed Brass Trio: Tyler Reaves, senior; Megan Puder, junior; Emma Kubart, sophomore; and Nick King, sophomore

Mixed Wood Wind Trio: Joe Peak, freshman; Angela Rodriquez, sophomore; and Bethany Osheim, sophomore

Trumpet Trio: Joshua Paden, junior; Davie Ehlers, sophomore; and Luke Slaughter, junior

Percussion Ensemble: Mellisa Dods, senior; Alex Scott, senior; Maleigha Michael, sophomore; Andrew Scott, senior; Evan Morrow, junior; and Brett Currey, sophomore

Percussion Ensemble: Maleigha Michael, sophomore; Lydia Melles, sophomore; Wyatt James, freshman; Ryan Lokogamage, senior; Nina Simone, sophomore; and Brett Currey, sophomore

Mixed Wood Wind Trio: Madison Pope, sophomore; Ellie Stoker, sophomore; and Lawrence Fang, sophomore

Saxophone Trio: Kelsey Christianson, junior; Anna Weir, junior; and Josh McEwen, senior

Mixed Wood Wind Trio: Taylor Ware, sophomore; Bethany Osheim, sophomore; and Catherine Nelson, sophomore

Cello Quartet: Kylie DeClue, junior; Jack Vande Polder, freshman; Elisabeth Andersen, freshman; and Blake Arensberg, sophomore
Girls’ Trio: Katie McWilliams, freshman; Miranda Lockey, freshman; and Hunyee Choi, freshman

Boys’ Sextet: Juanta Hill II, junior; Tyler Espinosa, junior; Cy Booth, junior; Kyle Sims, junior; Kody Austin, junior; and Daniel Gray, junior

Boys’ Trio: Joseph Ford, freshman; Xavier Hammond, freshman; and Mikal Spires, freshman

Girls’ Sextet: Madison Pope, sophomore; Lauren Garrett, junior; Olivia Vande Polder, junior; Dominique Delgado, senior; Adriana Bonham, senior; and Lauren Ludtke, junior

Girls’ Sextet: Sasha Nader, sophomore; Patrina Regis, junior; Kaitlin Austin, sophomore; Elizabeth Ethetton, sophomore; Alexandra Lindsay, freshman; and Audrey Cline, freshman

Girls’ Sextet: Delaney Barnicle, freshman; Anne Price, freshman; Christina Buckmaster, freshman; Kayla Johnson, sophomore; Sophia Konieczka, sophomore; and Grace Stegeman, freshman

Mixed Miscellaneous: Dalyn LeGrand, sophomore; Maddie Choi, junior; Nicia Hoskins, junior; and Jake Mazeitis, senior

Mixed Miscellaneous: Mikala Petillo, senior; Madison Pope, sophomore; Katherine Phillips, junior; Erin Ritchie, sophomore; Collins Beatty, junior; Nathan Jurries, sophomore; and Cy Booth, junior

Mixed Sextet: Janae Hammond, senior; Kyeisha Johnson, junior; Emilia Fernandez, junior; Victoria Davidson, junior; Kyle Sims, junior; and Daniel Gray, junior

Mixed Trio: Alyse Weatherford, senior; Julia Ponko, junior; and Eric Norfleet, senior