2017 PTA Reflections

Park Hill Students Excel in State PTA Reflections
This is the image for the news article titled Park Hill Students Excel in State PTA ReflectionsTwenty-nine Park Hill School District students earned recognition in the Missouri PTA Reflections contest.

The Reflections program is a national competition sponsored by PTA. This year’s theme was “What is Your Story?” The 10 Park Hill students who had first-place winning entries will advance to the National PTA Reflections contest.

Dance Choreography
Emery Thomson, second grade, first place, English Landing Elementary
Gillian Buchholz, freshman, first place, Park Hill High School
Avery Mathews, fourth grade, fourth place, Union Chapel Elementary
Lillia Thomson, fifth grade, honorable mention, English Landing
Hailei Baker, sixth grade, honorable mention, Plaza Middle School

Film Production
Avery Edwards, third grade, first place, Chinn Elementary
Audrey Morrow, fourth grade, third place, Union Chapel
Brandon Bruington, senior, third place, PHHS
Laurel Barton, second grade, fourth place, Line Creek Elementary
Cooper Robke, fifth grade, fourth place, Line Creek
Riley Franklin, sixth grade, fourth place, Plaza

Literature
Caleigh Albani, seventh grade, first place, Lakeview Middle School
Yordanos Miller, second grade, first place, Tiffany Ridge Elementary
Sydney Dial, seventh grade, second place, Lakeview Middle School
Margeaux Robinson, sophomore, fifth place, PHHS
Tyler Wilson, second grade, honorable mention, English Landing
Emma Ochse, fifth grade, honorable mention, Union Chapel

Music Competition
Lily Lagergren, second grade, first place, Southeast Elementary

Photography
Hannah Petersen, fourth grade, first place, Southeast
Ava Lindsay, eighth grade, fourth place, Lakeview
Walker Toigo, first grade, honorable mention, Southeast

Visual Arts
Elouise Goodin, first grade, first place, English Landing
Zoe Jensen, fifth grade, first place, English Landing
Jasmine Ye, senior, first place, PHHS
Kathryn Martorana, fifth grade, second place, Chinn
Sarah Moran, second grade, second place, Tiffany Ridge
Mauriele Fields, third grade, fourth place, Line Creek
Eli Hurst, second grade, fifth place, Union Chapel
Addison Vance, second grade, honorable mention, Tiffany Ridge