2017 District Music

Park Hill School District Musicians Earn Honors
This is the image for the news article titled Park Hill School District Musicians Earn HonorsBand, orchestra and choir students from both high schools earned top honors at the Missouri State High School Activities Association District Music Festival. Students who received the highest rating are now eligible to advance to the MSHSAA State Music Festival at the University of Missouri on April 28.

The Park Hill High School orchestra director is Stephanie Hill, and the band directors are Ky Hascall and David Potter. The percussion specialist is Brian Burlingame.

The Park Hill South High School orchestra directors are Diane Markley and Savana Ricker. The band directors are Dr. Craig Miller, Charles Boyd and Katie Wagoner, and the percussion specialists are Calvin Dugan and Andrew Foerschler.

Park Hill High School

Soloists – I
Emily Green, senior, flute; Jordon Walker, senior, trumpet; Michael Baker, junior, trombone; Molly Foster, junior, flute; Grant Hanson, junior, trombone; Justin Keehler, junior, tenor saxophone; Alec Lamb, junior, marimba; Wes Nelson, junior, tuba; Kai Shafe, junior, trumpet; Blake Harris, sophomore, marimba; Zach Howard, sophomore, marimba; Angela Mast, freshman, trumpet; Grace Yu, freshman, piano; Kosi Ofokansi, freshman, tuba; Sophia Cuni-Mertz, senior, violin and soprano; Gillian Hance, junior, cello; June Guwn, senior, violin; Eunseo Jung, sophomore, violin; Dylan Klann, sophomore, viola and bass; Caitlin Crosby, sophomore, bass; Sydney Biggs, senior, soprano; Noah Bruce, junior, bass; Dalon Davis, sophomore, tenor; Kayla Decker, senior, alto; Ryan Decker, senior, tenor; Kelly Decker, senior, soprano; Dalton Dishman, senior, bass; Deanna Eberhart, junior, alto; Sara Herdman, senior, alto; Evyn Kremer, senior, tenor; Christian Lewis, senior, bass; Alex Nelson, sophomore, bass; Hannah Scott, junior, soprano; Sarah Storm, junior, soprano; Meghan Webb, junior, soprano

Soloists – II
Sara Herdman, senior, baritone; Anna Hogan, senior, trumpet; Christopher Swett, senior, tuba; Deanna Eberhart, junior, baritone saxophone; Molly Foster, junior, piccolo; Sophya Guwn, junior, piano; Elena Pelaez, junior, marimba; Melody Willemsen, junior, bassoon; Evan Ericksen, sophomore, tenor saxophone; Regan Smith, sophomore, trombone; Elizabeth Appel, freshman, horn; Jonah Boyd, freshman, clarinet; Atalie Dycus, freshman, flute; Natalie Monsees, freshman, clarinet; Frances Swayne, freshman, clarinet; Chloe Hughlett, freshman, cello; Izabel Alleman, junior, violin; Emily Hardy, freshman, viola; Lauren Steckelberg, sophomore, violin; Sarah Werner, senior, cello; Eleanor Panico, senior, violin; Carl Laude, sophomore, cello; Juliet Kim, sophomore, violin; Claire Loyd, junior, violin; Alexi Alfieri, sophomore, violin; Connor Bollmann, freshman, violin; Jude Smith, senior, cello; Jack Trompeter, senior, bass; Moriah Thompson, sophomore, violin; Kylee Corbin, freshman, cello; Sydney Nolte, freshman, viola; Justin Galang, junior, violin; Emily Archer, sophomore, alto; Lucas Blahnik, freshman, tenor; Raven Bradburn, freshman, soprano; Jerra Creason, freshman, alto; Trinity Christofferson, freshman, soprano; Caytie Conner, sophomore, alto; Allyson Dresslaer, junior, alto; Ashley Gilland, junior, soprano; Katelyn Modlin, sophomore, soprano; Shania Obermann, freshman, soprano; Sarah O’Brien, senior, alto; Eleanor Panico, senior, soprano; Turrell Smith, junior, bass; Cooper Sturm, sophomore, tenor; Lawrence Suba, junior, tenor; Haley Tenney, sophomore, alto; Deja Thornton, junior, soprano; Grace Wineinger, freshman, alto

Soloists - III
Kathryn Monahan, junior, clarinet; Regan Smith, sophomore, flute; Kassidy Wagner, sophomore, flute; Emily Wagner, junior, alto; Sam Wojahn, freshman, alto
Soloists – IV
Margeaux Robinson, sophomore, alto

Ensembles – I
Percussion Octet - Lauren Winders, senior; Alec Lamb, junior; Elena Pelaez, junior; Blake Harris, sophomore; Zach Howard, sophomore; Jeremy Kasper, sophomore; Brendan Sidwell, sophomore; Luke Zahnd, freshman

Percussion Quartet - Alec Lamb, junior; Blake Harris, sophomore; Zach Howard, sophomore; Jeremy Kasper, sophomore

Woodwind Trio - Atalie Dycus, freshman; Emily Godley, freshman; Natalie Monsees, freshman

Saxophone Quartet - Harry Kim, senior; Spencer Scott, senior; Anna Bishop, junior; Evan Ericksen, sophomore

Violin Duet - Claire Loyd, junior; Lauren Steckelberg, sophomore

Violin Duet - Sophia Cuni-Mertz, senior; June Guwn, senior

Violin Duet - Eunseo Jung, sophomore; Alexi Alfieri, sophomore

String Quartet - Sushma Gandham, senior; Camille Laude, senior; Dylan Klann, sophomore; Carl Laude, sophomore

Mixed Eight Chorale - Selena Bryant-Borja, junior; Kayla Decker, senior; Kelly Decker, senior; Sara Herdman, senior; Ryan Decker, senior; Alex Nelson, sophomore; Christian Lewis, senior; Dalton Dishman, senior

Women’s Eight Chorale - Selena Bryant-Borja, junior; Kayla Decker, senior; Kelly Decker, senior; Sara Herdman, senior; Courtney Klein, senior; Katelyn Modlin, sophomore; Sarah Storm, junior; Ashley Gilland, junior

Men’s Eight Chorale - Ryan Decker, senior; Dalton Dishman, senior; Christian Lewis, senior; Dylan Klann, sophomore; Alex Nelson, sophomore; Turrell Smith, junior; Cooper Sturm, sophomore; Lawrence Suba, junior

Women’s Miscellaneous Pearl - Jerra Creason, freshman; Cora Altic, freshman; Amy Goldsbury, freshman; Morgan Lemon, freshman; Debra King, freshman

Ensembles - II
Flute Quartet - Emily Green, senior; Anyesha Ray, senior; Molly Foster, junior; Kassidy Wagner, sophomore

Clarinet Trio - Fatima Haesemeyer, sophomore; Ariana Truby, sophomore; Ayana Weissenfluh, sophomore

Trombone Trio - Nathaniel Cline, senior; Lacy Wright, junior; Chris Burke, sophomore

Woodwind Trio - Sophya Guwn, junior; Emily King, sophomore; Jonah Boyd, freshman

Violin Duet - Juliet Kim, sophomore; Kayla Stites, junior

String Duet - Dylan Klann, sophomore; Carl Laude, sophomore

Violin Quartet - Juliet Kim, sophomore; Mikayla Pham, junior; Kayla Stites, junior; Soon Jen Pak, freshman

Viola Duet - Katie Wood, freshman; Avery Blakley, freshman;

Violin Duet - Camille Laude, senior; Sushma Gandham, senior

String Duet - Kylee Corbin, freshman; Cassie Seuferling, freshman

Women’s Eight Fellowship - Caytie Conner, sophomore; Tori Hipper, sophomore; Margeaux Robinson, sophomore; Lauren Spencer, junior; Allison Strong, junior; Haley Tenney, sophomore; Emily Wagner, junior

Women’s Six Ruby - Raven Bradburn, freshman; Trinity Christofferson, freshman; Paige Coleman, freshman; Madelyn Garrett, freshman; Shania Obermann, freshman; Samantha Wojahn, freshman

Mixed Eight - Sarah O’Brien, senior; Hannah Scott, junior; Lindsey Lewis, junior; Cooper Sturm, sophomore; Turrell Smith, junior; Trevor Stammler, sophomore; Evyn Kremer, senior; Allyson Dresslaer, junior

Park Hill South High School

Solos – I
David Stone, sophomore, bassoon; Emma Kubart, senior, trombone; Mason Reno, sophomore, B-flat clarinent; Sydney Boutz, freshman, French horn; Ashton Amann, sophomore, alto saxophone; Ty Kaltefleiter, freshman, snare drum; Taylor Ware, senior, flute; Grace Kubart, senior, French horn; Amanda Reece, sophomore, B-flat clarinet; Joshua Boster, junior, flute; Drew Brady, junior, alto saxophone; Robert Traphagan, sophomore, trombone; Maleigha Michael, senior, keyboard mallet; Grant Bess, senior, trumpet; Jarret Rausch, senior, trombone; Morgan Gilsdorf, senior, flute; Kiana Fernandes, freshman, B-flat clarinet; Amy Montalbano, freshman, French horn; Taylor Ware, senior, piccolo; Jacob Magyar, sophomore, tuba; Jayden Hermansen, junior, B-flat clarinet; Kristen Clevenger, sophomore; trumpet; Kendra Slaughter, freshman, flute; Taylor Hannah, freshman, flute; Caitlyn Trager, senior, flute; Hope Burr, freshman, soprano; Audrey Cline, junior, alto; Bethany Danner, sophomore, alto; Gabrielle Fatino, junior, soprano; Joey Ford, junior, tenor; Xavier Hammond, junior, bass; Nathan Jurries, senior, tenor; Dalyn LeGrand, senior, soprano; Alexandra Lindsay, junior, alto; Anna Preuss, senior, soprano; Anne Price, junior, soprano; Colton Richards, senior, bass; Sophia Schneider, sophomore, alto; Katie McWilliams, junior; violin; Jack Vande Polder, junior, cello and piano; Renz Breen, freshman, viola; Jasmine Case, sophomore, cello; Hanna Browning, sophomore, bass; Meghan Pate, sophomore, violin

Solos – II
Luke Boyd, sophomore, timpani; Alec Higgins, junior, B-flat clarinet; Jordan Hayes, junior, trombone; Paige Snider, freshman, oboe; Anna Knittig, freshman, B-flat clarinet; Tristan Bramlett, freshman, French horn; Annaliese Willis, sophomore, flute; Christine Schultze, junior, piano; Aidan Lueth, sophomore, alto saxophone; Toby Frick, freshman, French horn; Megan Harris, sophomore, B-flat clarinet; Katie Kriz, sophomore; baritone horn; Nevada Loescher, sophomore, trombone; Tyler Wolfe, freshman, trombone; Sam Andersen, freshman, bass; Grace Atchison, sophomore, soprano; Caroline Bennett, freshman, soprano; Cole Bracken, freshman, bass; Zoe Dunn, sophomore, alto; Kaley Dustin, sophomore, alto; Maxwell Flanigan, senior, tenor; Stella Garibaldi, senior, soprano; Stevie Holyfield, sophomore, alto; Jackson Minor, sophomore, tenor; Adelina Morales, sophomore, soprano; Erin Ritchie, senior, alto; Claire Wilkins, junior, alto; Sierra Walden, freshman; violin; Caroline Dunker, junior; viola; Charles Mathisen, junior, violin; Kaitlyn Pruett, junior, violin; Quinn Francis-Cummins, sophomore, violin; Spencer DeLucia, senior, violin; Hunyee Choi, junior, violin; Tucker Crawford, junior, violin; Lexi Applequist, senior, violin; Martin Jimenez, freshman, viola; Taylor Evans, freshman, cello; Megan Ritchie, freshman, violin; Jenna Hudson, sophomore, violin

Solos – III
Miranda Lockey, junior, viola; Chloe Wiser, junior, viola; Tim Calhoun, freshman, cello; Aidan Espinosa, sophomore, violin; Becca Greathouse, junior, violin

Ensembles - I
Percussion Ensemble - Parker Bell, senior; Maleigha Michael, senior; Lydia Melles, senior; Trey Breshears, sophomore

Mixed Brass Quintet - Grant Bess, senior; Noah Littrell, junior; Grace Kubart, senior; Emma Kubart, senior; Nick King, senior

Miscellaneous Woodwind Ensemble
- Jayden Hermansen, junior; Alec Higgins, junior; Mason Reno, sophomore; Melissa Kelly, senior

Saxophone Quartet - Joseph Peak, junior; Aidan Lueth, sophomore; Ashton Amann, sophomore; David Stone, sophomore

Trombone Trio
- Robert Traphagan, sophomore; Emma Kubart, senior; Jarret Rausch, senior

Percussion Ensemble - Luke Boyd, sophomore; Savannah Bourn, freshman; Brett Currey; senior

Flute Trio - Morgan Gilsdorf, senior; Kendra Slaughter, freshman; Caitlyn Trager, senior

Flute Trio - Joshua Boster, junior; Christine Schulze, junior; Annaliese Willis, sophomore

Flute Quartet - Ellie Stoker, senior; Caitlyn Trager, senior; Morgan Gilsdorf, senior; Taylor Ware, senior

Quartet - Anne Price, junior; Audrey Cline, junior; Joey Ford, junior; Colton Richards, senior

Octet - Bethany Danner, sophomore; Adelina Morales, sophomore; Lydia Kelly, sophomore; Zoe Dunn, sophomore; Erin Ritchie, senior; Sean Quattlebaum, sophomore; Emily Buckmaster, sophomore; Destiny Davis, senior

Trio - Nathan Jurries, senior; Joey Ford, junior; Xavier Hammond, junior

Miscellaneous Ensemble - Grace Atchison, sophomore; Lydia Kelly, sophomore; Alexandra Lindsay, junior; Destiny Davis, senior; Maxwell Flanigan, senior; Logan Schaeffer, senior; Scott Brewster, junior

String Duet – Jack Vande Polder, junior; and Lexi Applequis, senior

String Quartet – Hunyee Choi, junior; Lindsey Sterrett, junior; Miranda Lockey, junior; and Elisabeth Andersen, junior

Ensembles - II
Mixed Woodwind Quartet – Hailey Deeds, junior; Noah Neururer, senior; Amanda Reece, sophomore; Christine Schultze, junior
Women’s Miscellaneous Ensemble – Sara Bowlin, senior; Dalyn LeGrand, senior; Stella Garibaldi, senior; Grace Stegeman, junior; Kaitlin Austin, senior; Audrey Cline, junior

Trio – Gabrielle Fatino, junior; Jordan Rancudo, junior; Grace Stegeman, junior

Trio – Stella Garibaldi, senior; Kaitlin Austin, senior; Nathan Jurries, senior

Sextet – Hope Burr, freshman; Allison Majors, sophomore; Mia Dozier, sophomore; Sophia Schneider, sophomore; Sydney Cronkleton, junior; Stevie Holyfield, sophomore

Violin Duet – Meghan Pate, sophomore; and Grace Hall, sophomore

Bass Duet – Jake Lockey, freshman; and Garet Holcomb, freshman
String Duet – Hanna Browning, sophomore; and Quinn Francis-Cummins, sophomore

String Duet – Connor Tackkett, sophomore; and Claire Coats, freshman

Ensembles - III
String Duet – Marika Harmon, freshman; and Rachel Francis, freshman

Viola Quartet – Renz Breen, freshman; Martin Jimenez, freshman; Miranda Lockey, junior; and Chloe Wiser, junior

String Duet – Megan Ritchie, freshman; and Martin Jimenez, freshman