Excellence in Education

District Earns Awards at Excellence in Education Banquet
This is the image for the news article titled District Earns Awards at Excellence in Education BanquetThe Northland Regional Chamber of Commerce honored 40 Park Hill School District teachers, support staff members, students and supporters at its 2016 Excellence in Education Banquet on April 28.

Park Hill South High School teacher Cheryl Chaput won the top honor of the evening, the Christa McAuliffe Pioneer in Education Award.

Scholarship Recipients:
Ashley Herdman, Park Hill High School senior, Heart of America Catering scholarship
Caleb Seymour, Park Hill South High School senior, Northland Chamber of Commerce scholarship

Business in Support of Education:
Eye Center of Parkville, Dr. Nicole Verachtert and Dr. Stephanie Staatz

Volunteer in Support of Education:
Kyla Yamada

Excellence in Service to Education Nominees:
Marla Anderson, Line Creek Elementary
JoAnn Blakely, district office
Dana Boschert, English Landing Elementary
Jane Corbin, Chinn Elementary
Joyce Fornadel, Graden Elementary
Tammy Guerra, Hawthorn Elementary
Mandi Harrison, Gerner Family Early Education Center
Dr. Melissa Hensley, Renner Elementary
Sally King, Southeast Elementary
Mary Orr, Park Hill High School
Walter Rechenberger, Plaza Middle School (received award)
Jen Revers, Russell Jones Education Center
Susan Sadler, Union Chapel Elementary (received award)
Andy Schuerman, Park Hill South High School
Melissa Sickman, Prairie Point Elementary
Denise Snyder, Lakeview Middle School
Ryan Stanley, Congress Middle School
Brandy Wallace, Tiffany Ridge Elementary

Excellence in Classroom Teaching Nominees:
Megan Bradley, Hawthorn Elementary (received award)
Cheryl Chaput, Park Hill South High School (received top award)
Lexi Childs, Prairie Point Elementary
Danielle Conklin, Russell Jones Education Center
Janet Culver, Gerner Family Education Center
Courtney East, English Landing Elementary (received award)
Lisa Elder, Lakeview Middle School
Caitlin Fudge, Park Hill High School
Sara Kharatyan, Graden Elementary
JaNette Kunels, Chinn Elementary
Adam Langdon, Congress Middle School
Dr. Celeste Ortega, district office
Megan Pudenz, Southeast Elementary
Patricia Rendo, Renner Elementary
Cathy Roy, Line Creek Elementary
Niki Scott, Plaza Middle School
Chasity Vorbeck, Union Chapel Elementary
Eric White, Tiffany Ridge Elementary