Music Honors

Student Musicians Receive Top Honors at Competitions
This is the image for the news article titled Student Musicians Receive Top Honors at CompetitionsBand, orchestra and choir students from both high schools earned top honors at the Missouri State High School Activities Association State Music Festival and the MSHSAA District Music Festival. Students who received the highest ratings advanced to the state competition at the University of Missouri.

STATE RESULTS:

Park Hill High School:

Soloists earning a superior (I) rating:

Freshmen: Dylan Klann, viola; Eunseo Jung, violin; Katelyn Modlin, soprano; Evan Ericksen, tenor sax

Sophomores: Deanna Eberhart, baritone sax and alto; Justin Galang, violin; Sarah Storm, soprano; Tiffany Imperiale, alto; Selena Bryant-Borja, soprano; Gillian Hance, cello; Molly Foster, piccolo and flute; Alec Lamb, marimba

Juniors: Kelly Decker, piano and soprano; Ryan Decker, piano and tenor; Dalton Dishman, bass; Sara Herdman, soprano; Emily Green, flute

Seniors: Connor Phelps, bass; Eric Mathis, tenor; Payton Dishman, tenor; Chris Winkie, cello; Marie Parker, flute; Nicholas Foster, alto sax; Marcin Glebocki, tenor sax; Jillian Flagler, marimba; Jack Kasper, snare drum

Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating

Freshmen: Alex Nelson, bass; Dylan Klann, bass; Dalon Davis, tenor; Caitlin Crosby, bass; Alexi Alfieri, violin

Sophomores: Hannah Scott, soprano; Lauren Szala, soprano; Noah Bruce, bass; Tori Schrankel, cello

Juniors: Eleanor Panico, violin and alto; Sydney Biggs, soprano; Sarah Werner, cello

Seniors: Micah Marrs, tenor; Josh Davidson, tenor; Madison Fairfield, soprano; Abigail Bowser, French horn

Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating

Girls Octet: Janessa Almstedt, senior; Ali Ball, senior; Selena Bryant-Borja, sophomore; Kayla Decker, junior; Kelly Decker, junior; Madison Fairfield, senior; Sara Herdman, junior; Andrea Tenney, senior

Boys Octet: Josh Davidson, senior; Ryan Decker, junior; Dalton Dishman, junior; Payton Dishman, senior; Christian Lewis, junior; Eric Mathis, senior; Connor Phelps, senior; Blair Walker, senior

String Duet: Justin Galang, sophomore; Sophia Cuni-Mertz, junior

String Duet: Corey McNab, senior; Eleanor Panico, junior

Saxophone Quartet: Nicholas Foster, senior; Marcin Glebocki, senior; Daniel Rider, senior; Harry Kim, junior

Girls Percussion Quartet: Jillian Flagler, senior; Lauryl Sidwell, junior; Lauren Winders, junior; Elena Pelaez, sophomore

Senior Percussion Quartet: Jordan Evans, senior; Jillian Flagler, senior; Jack Kasper, senior; Desten Rose, senior

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating

Girls Octet: Lauren Szala, sophomore; Jennifer Aguirre, senior; Kathryn Monahan, sophomore; Karina Nunez, sophomore; Sarah O’Brien, junior; Emily Wagner, sophomore; Kayley Pak, sophomore; Lauren Spencer, sophomore

Marimba Trio: Jack Kasper, senior; Desten Rose, senior; Alec Lamb, sophomore

Park Hill South High School

Soloists earning a superior (I) rating:

Freshmen: Trey Breshears, keyboard mallet; Jacob Magyar, tuba; Aidan Lueth, alto and saxophone; David Stone, bassoon; Robert Traphagan, trombone; Hanna Browning, bass

Sophomores: Joshua Boster, flute; Jayden Hermansen, b-flat clarinet; Audrey Cline, alto; Anne Price, soprano; Jack Vande Polder, cello

Juniors: Emma Kubart, trombone; Grace Kubart, French horn; Maleigha Michael, keyboard mallet; Melissa Kelly, bass clarinet; Parker Bell, junior, keyboard mallet; Dalyn LeGrand, soprano; Colton Richards, bass; Morgan Gilsdorf, flute

Seniors: Megan Puder, French horn; Tyler Reaves, trumpet; Tyler Espinosa, tenor; Connor Locke, soprano; Haley Stegeman, alto; Kylie DeClue, cello

Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating

Freshmen: Amanda Reece, b-flat clarinet

Sophomores: Noah Littrell, trumpet; Christine Schulze, piano; Devyn Hogan, baritone horn; Alexandra Lindsay, alto; Caroline Dunker, viola

Juniors: Grant Bess, trumpet; Taylor Ware, piccolo; Maxwell Flanigan, tenor; Spencer DeLucia, violin; Joy Yim, violin; Lexi Applequist, violin

Seniors: Peter Coyne, alto saxophone; Kyle Sims, bass; Olivia Vande Polder, piano

Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating

Violin Duet: Katie McWilliams, sophomore; Lexi Applequist, junior

Girls’ Sextet: Sara Bowlin, junior; Connor Locke, senior; Dalyn LeGrand, junior; Haley Stegeman, senior; Julia Ponko, senior; Victoria Davidson, senior

Girls’ Sextet: Grace Atchison, freshman; Kaitlin Austin, junior; Christina Buckmaster, sophomore; Grace Anne Wiley, freshman; Adelina Morales, freshman; Elyssa Bezner, freshman

Boys Miscellaneous: Cy Booth, senior; Tyler Espinosa, senior; Logan Schaeffer, junior; Kyle Sims, senior; Kody Austin, senior; Daniel Gray, senior; Colton Richards, junior

Mixed Octet: Anne Price, junior; Connor Locke, senior; Haley Stegeman, senior; Julia Ponko, senior; Tyler Espinosa, senior; Joey Ford, sophomore; Kyle Sims, senior; Colton Richards, junior

Trombone Trio: Emma Kubart, junior; Jarret Rausch, junior; Robert Traphagan, freshman

Flute Trio: Joshua Boster, sophomore; Morgan Gilsdorf, junior; Annaliese Willis, freshman

Symphonic Sax Quartet: Peter Coyne, senior; Joseph Peak, sophomore; Jacob Wiley, junior; Dalton Royals, senior

Mixed Woodwind Trio: Joshua Boster, sophomore; Alec Higgins, sophomore; Lawrence Fang, junior

Mixed Clarinet Quartet: Jayden Hermansen, sophomore; Alec Higgins, sophomore; Grace Cooper, senior; Melissa Kelly, junior

Miscellaneous Woodwind: Jayden Hermansen, sophomore; Kirk Kemble, senior; Lawrence Fang, junior; David Stone, freshman; Megan Puder, senior; Peter Coyne, senior

Percussion: Parker Bell, junior; Trey Breshears, freshman; Lydia Melles, junior; Maleigha Michael, junior

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating

Mixed Trio: Stella Garibaldi, junior; Audrey Cline, sophomore; Maxwell Flanigan, junior

Mixed Sextet: Maddie Choi, senior; Lauren Garrett, senior; Destiny Davis, junior; Claire Wilkins, sophomore; Xavier Hammond, sophomore; Joey Ford, sophomore

Mixed Sextet: Dalyn LeGrand, junior; Patrina Regis, senior; Erin Ritchie, junior; Alexandra Lindsay, sophomore; Daniel Gray, senior; Trevor Bunnell, senior

Girls’ Octet: Patrina Regis, senior; Delaney Barnicle, sophomore; Maddie Choi, senior; Anne Price, sophomore; Audrey Cline, sophomore; Victoria Davidson, senior; Grace Stegeman, sophomore; Alexandra Lindsay, sophomore

Brass Quartet: Megan Puder, senior; Tyler Reaves, senior; Noah Littrell, sophomore; Robert Traphagan, freshman

Symphonic Brass Quintet: Grant Bess, junior; Lucas Slaughter, senior; Emma Kubart, junior; Grace Kubart, junior; Nick King, junior

Flute Quartet: Taylor Ware, junior; Ellie Stoker, junior; Caitlyn Trager, junior; Kirk Kemble, senior

DISTRICT RESULTS:

PHHS

Soloists earning a superior (I) rating

Freshmen: Alexi Alfieri, violin; Dylan Klann, viola; Eunseo Jung, violin; Caitlin Crosby, bass; Evan Ericksen, tenor sax; Alex Nelson, bass; Dylan Klann, bass; Katelyn Modlin, soprano; Dalon Davis, tenor

Sophomores: Justin Galang, violin; Gillian Hance, cello; Tori Schrankel, cello; Molly Foster, piccolo and flute; Deanna Eberhart, baritone sax; Alec Lamb, marimba; Hannah Scott, soprano; Sarah Storm, soprano; Lauren Szala, soprano; Tiffany Imperiale, alto; Deanna Eberhart, alto; Noah Bruce, bass; Selena Bryant-Borja, soprano; Allyson Dresslaer, alto; Ashley Gilland, soprano; Turrell Smith, bass

Juniors: Alaina Ficken, cello; Sarah Werner, cello; Eleanor Panico, violin and alto; Emily Green, flute; Kelly Decker, piano and soprano; Ryan Decker, piano and tenor; Kayla Decker, piano and alto; Dalton Dishman, bass; Sara Herdman, soprano; Sydney Biggs, soprano; Christian Lewis, bass; Sarah O’Brien, soprano

Seniors: Chris Winkie, cello; Marie Parker, flute; Nicholas Foster, alto sax; Marcin Glebocki, tenor sax; Abigail Bowser, French horn; Jillian Flagler, marimba; Jack Kasper, snare drum; Connor Phelps, bass; Micah Marrs, tenor; Eric Mathis, tenor; Josh Davidson, tenor; Payton Dishman, tenor; Madison Fairfield, soprano; Janessa Almstedt, alto; Mason Marrs, bass

Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating

Freshmen: Juliet Kim, violin; Brooklynn Pierce, viola; Emily King, oboe; Ariana Truby, oboe; Brian Lu, piano; Blake Harris, timpani; Blake Harris, marimba; Zach Howard, marimba; Jeremy Kasper, marimba; Regan Smith, trombone; Pierce Saylock, alto sax; Fatima Haesemeyer, clarinet; Kassidy Wagner, flute

Sophomores: Jessica Mast, viola; Claire Loyd, violin; Lian Huff, violin; Anna Bishop, alto sax; Kai Shafe, trumpet; Benjamin Kutz, marimba; Sophya Guwn, piano; Michael Baker, trombone; Grant Hanson, trombone; Justin Keehler, tenor sax; Melody Willemsen, bassoon; Lawrence Suba, tenor

Juniors: Sophia Cuni-Mertz, violin; June Guwn, violin; Jack Trompeter, bass; Anna Hogan, trumpet; Jordon Walker, trumpet; Anyesha Ray, flute; Christopher Swett, tuba

Seniors: Taryn Huffer, viola; Corey McNab, viola; Eva Su, piano; Payton Vahldick, trumpet; Wesley Tran, clarinet; Andrea Tenney, alto; Blair Walker, bass senior

Soloists earning a satisfactory (III) rating

Sophomore: Kayti Monahan, alto

Seniors: Jaimie Blondin, flute

Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating

Saxophone Quartet: Nicholas Foster, senior; Marcin Glebocki, senior; Daniel Rider, senior; Harry Kim, junior

Marimba Trio: Jack Kasper, senior; Desten Rose, senior; Alec Lamb, sophomore

Girls Percussion Quartet: Jillian Flagler, senior; Lauryl Sidwell, junior; Lauren Winders, junior; Elena Pelaez, sophomore

Senior Percussion Quartet: Jordan Evans, senior; Jillian Flagler, senior; Jack Kasper, senior; Desten Rose, senior

String Quartet: Camille Laude, junior; Sushma Gandham, junior; Dylan Klann, freshman; Carl Laude, freshman

String Duet: Justin Galang, sophomore; Sophia Cuni-Mertz, junior

String Duet: Corey McNab, senior; Eleanor Panico, junior

Girls Octet: Janessa Almstedt, senior; Ali Ball, senior; Selena Bryant-Borja, sophomore; Kayla Decker, junior; Kelly Decker, junior; Madison Fairfield, senior; Sara Herdman, junior; Andrea Tenney, senior

Boys Octet: Josh Davidson, senior; Ryan Decker, junior; Dalton Dishman, junior; Payton Dishman, senior; Christian Lewis, junior; Eric Mathis, senior; Connor Phelps, senior; Blair Walker, senior

Girls Sextet: Lauren Szala, sophomore; Jennifer Aguirre, senior; Karina Nunez, sophomore; Emily Wagner, sophomore; Kayley Pak, sophomore; Lauren Spencer, sophomore

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating

Flute Trio: Marie Parker, senior; Emily Green, junior; Molly Foster, sophomore

Clarinet Trio: Bwaar Omer, junior; Tiffany Imperiale, sophomore; Maya Kincheloe, sophomore

Mallet Trio: Alec Lamb, sophomore; Blake Harris, freshman; Zach Howard, freshman

Trumpet Trio: Payton Vahldick, senior; Jordon Walker, junior; Kai Shafe, sophomore

String Quartet: Corey McNab, senior; Justin Galang, sophomore; Samantha Nolte, senior; Chris Winkie, senior

String Quartet: Gary Lewis, Jr., senior; John Nguyen, senior; Avery Lowe, senior; Lyndsey Wright; senior

String Duet: Alexis Frazier, junior; Rachael Smith, junior

String Duet: Claire Loyd, sophomore; Kayla Stites, sophomore

String Duet: Samantha Nolte, senior; Taryn Huffer, senior

Mixed Octet: Honor Foutch, freshman; Katelyn Modlin, freshman; Emily Archer, freshman; Maggie Redinger, freshman; Corey Bradford, freshman; Dalon Davis, freshman; Dylan Klann, freshman; Alex Nelson, freshman

Mixed Octet: Ashley Gilland, sophomore; Hannah Scott, sophomore;
Lindsey Lewis, sophomore; Tabi Williams, junior; Cooper Sturm, freshman; Lawrence Suba, sophomore; Alec Lamb, sophomore; Turrell Smith, sophomore

Mixed Quartet: Kelly Decker, junior; Andrea Tenney, senior; Payton Dishman, senior; Blair Walker, senior

Ensemble members earning a satisfactory (III) rating

Miscellaneous Mixed Octet: Lucas Altenburg, junior; Malik Bryant, senior; Jonelle Buford, junior; Valerie Moore, junior; Cailin Morrow, senior; Allison Strong, sophomore; Maddie Ward, sophomore; Meghan Webb, sophomore

Park Hill South

Soloists earning a superior (I) rating

Freshmen: Trey Breshears, keyboard mallet; Jacob Magyar, tuba; Aidan Lueth, alto, saxophone; David Stone, bassoon; Amanda Reece, b-flat clarinet; Robert Traphagan, trombone; Hanna Browning, bass solo

Sophomores: Noah Littrell, trumpet; Christine Schulze, piano; Devyn Hogan, baritone horn; Jacob Boyd, tuba; Joshua Boster, flute; Jayden Hermansen, b-flat clarinet; Jack Vande Polder, cello; Caroline Dunker, viola; Audrey Cline, alto; Alexandra Lindsay, alto; Anne Price, soprano

Juniors: Emma Kubart, trombone; Grant Bess, trumpet; Grace Kubart, French horn; Maleigha Michael, keyboard mallet; Melissa Kelly, bass clarinet; Parker Bell, junior, keyboard mallet; Morgan Gilsdorf, flute; Taylor Ware, piccolo; Spencer DeLucia, violin; Lexi Applequist, violin; Maxwell Flanigan, tenor; Dalyn LeGrand, soprano; Colton Richards, bass

Seniors: Megan Puder, French horn; Tyler Reaves, trumpet; Peter Coyne, alto saxophone; Kylie DeClue, cello; Joy Yim, violin; Olivia Vande Polder, piano; Kyle Sims, bass; Haley Stegeman, alto; Tyler Espinosa, tenor; Connor Locke, soprano

Soloists earning an excellent (II) rating

Freshmen: Connor Tackkett, cello; Jasmine Case, cello; Emma Francis-Cummins, violin; Ashton Amann, alto saxophone; Ryan King, bassoon; Megan Harris, b-flat clarinet; Annaliese Willis, flute; Kristen Clevenger, trumpet; Bethany Andrade, flute; Mason Reno, b-flat clarinet; Luke Boyd, keyboard mallet; Claudia Chou, flute; Mia Dozier, soprano; Zoe Dunn, alto

Sophomores: Lindsey Sterrett, violin; Jack Vande Polder, piano; Katie McWilliams, violin; Meghan Cashell, trombone; Alec Higgins, b-flat clarinet; Christina Buckmaster, soprano; Anna Lettera, soprano; Claire Wilkins, alto

Juniors: Nicholas Distefano, trumpet; Landon Beyer, trombone; Caitlyn Trager, flute; Nick King, tuba; Jarret Rausch, trombone; Destiny Davis, baritone horn; Andrew Stewart, baritone horn; Elizabeth Ethetton, alto; Erin Ritchie, alto

Seniors: Emma Archer, violin; Grant Pace, violin; Justice Adams, violin; Kirk Kemble, flute; Abby Andrade, contra clarinet; Andrew Carney, alto saxophone; Grace Cooper, b-flat clarinet; Nicia Hoskins, alto; Mike Kraemer, tenor; Julia Ponko, alto; Olivia Vande Polder, soprano

Ensemble members earning a superior (I) rating

Mixed Wood Wind Sextet: Jayden Hermansen, sophomore; Kirk Kemble, senior; Lawrence Fang, junior; David Stone, sophomore; Megan Puder, senior; Peter Coyne, senior

Violin Duet: Katie McWilliams, sophomore; Lexi Applequist, junior

Mixed Wood Wind Symphonic Trio: Joshua Boster, sophomore; Alec Higgins, sophomore; Lawrence Fang, junior

Flute Trio: Joshua Boster, sophomore; Ashley Gilsdorf, junior; Annaliese Willis, freshman

Flute Quartet: Taylor Ware, junior; Ellie Stoker, junior; Caitlyn Trager, junior; Kirk Kemble, senior

Brass Quartet: Megan Puder, senior; Tyler Reaves, senior; Noah Littrell, sophomore; Robert Traphagan, freshman

Symphonic Brass Quintet: Grant Bess, junior; Lucas Slaughter, senior; Emma Kubart, junior; Grace Kubart, junior; Nick King, junior

Symphonic Sax Quartet: Peter Coyne, senior; Joseph Peak, sophomore; Jacob Wiley, junior; Dalton Royals, senior

Mixed Clarinet Quartet: Jayden Hermansen, sophomore; Alec Higgins, sophomore; Grace Cooper, senior; Melissa Kelly, junior

Percussion Quartet: Parker Bell, junior; Thomas Breshears, freshman; Lydia Melles, junior; Maleigha Michael, junior

Trombone Trio: Grace Kubart, junior; Robert Traphagan, freshman; Jarret Rausch, junior

Mixed Trio: Stella Garibaldi, junior; Audrey Cline, sophomore; Maxwell Flanigan, junior

Mixed Sextet: Maddie Choi, senior; Lauren Garrett, senior; Destiny Davis, junior; Claire Wilkins, sophomore; Xavier Hammond, sophomore; Joey Ford, sophomore

Mixed Sextet: Dalyn LeGrand, junior; Patrina Regis, senior; Erin Ritchie, junior; Alexandra Lindsay, sophomore; Daniel Gray, senior; Trevor Bunnell, senior

Girls’ Octet: Patrina Regis, senior; Delaney Barnicle, sophomore; Maddie Choi, senior; Anne Price, sophomore; Audrey Cline, sophomore; Victoria Davidson, senior; Grace Stegeman, sophomore; Alexandra Lindsay, sophomore

Boys Miscellaneous: Cy Booth, senior; Tyler Espinosa, senior; Logan Schaeffer, junior; Kyle Sims, senior; Kody Austin, senior; Daniel Gray, senior; Colton Richards, junior

Girls’ Sextet: Sara Bowlin, junior; Connor Locke, senior; Dalyn LeGrand, junior; Haley Stegeman, senior; Julia Ponko, senior; Victoria Davidson, senior

Girls’ Sextet: Grace Atchison, freshman; Kaitlin Austin, junior; Christina Buckmaster, sophomore; Grace Anne Wiley, freshman; Adelina Morales, freshman; Elyssa Bezner, freshman

Mixed Octet: Anne Price, junior; Connor Locke, senior; Haley Stegeman, senior; Julia Ponko, senior; Tyler Espinosa, senior; Joey Ford, sophomore; Kyle Sims, senior; Colton Richards, junior

Ensemble members earning an excellent (II) rating

Flute Trio: Brianna Huffman, senior; Carolin Maack, senior; Morgan Gilsdorf, junior

Symphonic Percussion Ensemble: Parker Bell, junior; Lydia Melles, junior; Maleigha Michael, junior; Jordan Rancudo, sophomore; Cailin Morrow, senior; Luke Boyd, freshmen

Mixed Wood Wind Trio: Bethany Osheim, junior; Kate Nelson, junior; Carolin Maack, senior

Boys’ Trio: Cy Booth, senior; Logan Schaeffer, junior; Kody Austin, senior

Girls’ Octet: Jordan Rancudo, sophomore; Chloe Pelham, freshman; Sarah Gave, junior; Zoe Dunn, freshman; Sydney Schmoe, sophomore; Emily Buckmaster, freshman; Sydney Cronkleton, sophomore; Rachael Storey, senior

Girls’ Octet: Kayla Johnson, junior; Lauren Garrett, senior; Emilia Fernandez, senior; Sara Bowlin, junior; Elizabeth Ethetton, junior; Destiny Davis, junior; Claire Wilkins, sophomore; Nicia Hoskins, senior

Mixed Quartet: Delaney Barnicle, sophomore; Grace Stegeman, sophomore; Maxwell Flanigan, junior; Xavier Hammond, sophomore

Cello/Violin Duet: Jack Vande Polder, sophomore; Spencer DeLucia, junior

Violin Duet: Grace Hall, freshman; Meghan Pate, freshman

Bass/Violin Duet: Hanna Browning, freshman; Emma Francis-Cummins, freshman

String Quartet: Lindsey Sterrett, sophomore; Hunyee Choi, sophomore; Miranda Lockey sophomore; Elisabeth Andersen, sophomore

Cello/Violin Duet: Charles Mathisen, sophomore; Carl Yarwood, senior