All-District Band and Orchestra

Park Hill District Students Selected to All-District Band and Orchestra
This is the image for the news article titled Park Hill District Students Selected to All-District Band and OrchestraMany Park Hill School District band and orchestra students earned positions on the all-district honor large ensembles.

All-district concert band, all-district middle school concert band, honorable mention concert band and honorable mention middle school concert band will perform Dec. 12 at Park Hill High School. The all-district jazz band will perform at 3:30 p.m. on Nov. 21 at the Gem Theater. All-district orchestra will perform on Jan. 9 at Lee’s Summit West. The concerts are free and open to the public.

These students are eligible to audition for their Missouri all-state ensembles on Dec. 5.

The Park Hill South orchestra director is Diane Markley and the band directors are Dr. Craig Miller and Charles Boyd. The Park Hill High School orchestra director is Stephanie Hill and the band directors are Ky Hascall and David Potter. The Congress Middle School band directors are Ky Hascall and David Potter, and the Lakeview Middle School band directors are Dr. Craig Miller and Charles Boyd.

Park Hill South High School

All-District Full Orchestra
Jack Vande Polder, sophomore, cello; Emma Kubart, junior, trombone (first chair); Robert Traphagan, freshman, trombone; Lawrence Fang, junior, English horn (first chair); Abigail Andrade, senior, contra alto Eb clarinet (first chair)

All-District String Orchestra
Katie McWilliams, sophomore, violin; Hanna Browning, freshman, string bass

Orchestra Alternates: Jasmine Case, freshman, cello; Kylie DeClue, senior, cello

All-District Concert Band
Lawrence Fang, junior, English horn (first chair); Jayden Hermansen, sophomore, clarinet; Alec Higgins, sophomore, clarinet; Madison Pope, junior, clarinet; Melissa Kelly, junior, bass clarinet; Abigail Andrade, senior, contra alto Eb clarinet (first chair); Megan Puder, senior, horn; Noah Littrell, sophomore, trumpet; Emma Kubart, junior, trombone (first chair); Robert Traphagan, freshman, trombone; Andrew Stewart, junior, euphonium

Concert Band Alternates: Lawrence Fang, junior, oboe; Catherine Nelson, junior, oboe; Grace Kubart, junior, horn; Landon Beyer, junior, trombone; Grant Bess, junior, trumpet; Jacob Boyd sophomore, tuba; Parker Bell, junior, percussion

All-District Honorable Mention Concert Band
Kate Nelson, junior, oboe; Mason Reno, freshman, clarinet; Peter Coyne, senior, alto saxophone; David Stone, bassoon, freshman; Grant Bess, junior, trumpet; Tyler Reaves, senior, trumpet; Grace Kubart, junior, French horn; Landon Beyer, junior, trombone; Jarret Rausch, junior, trombone; Jacob Boyd, sophomore, tuba; Parker Bell, junior, percussion

All-District Jazz Band
Emma Kubart, junior, trombone (first chair); Matthew Pugsley, senior, trombone; Tyler Reaves, senior, trumpet (first chair); Noah Littrell, sophomore, trumpet; Grant Bess, junior, trumpet

Jazz Band Alternates: Peter Coyne, senior, jazz alto saxophone; Peter Coyne, senior, jazz bari saxophone; Jarret Rausch, junior, jazz trombone

Park Hill High School

All-District Full Orchestra
Corey McNab, senior, viola; Eunseo Jung, freshman, violin; Marie Parker, senior, flute; Abigail Bowser, senior, horn (first chair); Jordan Evans, senior, timpani (first chair)

All-District String Orchestra
Justin Galang, sophomore, violin; Sophia Cuni-Mertz, junior, violin; Eleanor Panico, junior, violin; June Guwn , junior, violin; Camille Laude, junior, violin; Gillian Hance, sophomore, cello; Caitlin Crosby, freshman, bass; Brooke Lysaught, freshman, bass; Jack Trompeter, junior, bass

String orchestra alternate: Samantha Nolte, senior, viola

All-District Concert Band
Marie Parker, senior, flute; Emily Green, junior, flute; Nick Foster, senior, alto saxophone; Danny Rider, senior, bari saxophone (first chair); Payton Vahldick, senior, trumpet; Abigail Bowser, senior, horn (first chair); Grant Hanson, sophomore, trombone; Christopher Swett, junior, tuba; Jordan Evans, senior, timpani (first chair)

Concert Band Alternates:
Molly Foster, sophomore, piccolo; Ian Robinson, junior, bass clarinet; Justin Keehler, sophomore, tenor sax; Blake Harris, freshman, timpani

All-District Honorable Mention Band
Wesley Tran, senior, clarinet

All-District Jazz Band
Nick Foster, senior, alto sax (first chair); Marcin Glebocki, senior, tenor saxophone

Jazz Band Alternates:
Jordon Walker, junior, trumpet; Kai Shafe, sophomore, trumpet

Congress Middle School

All-District Middle School Band
Atalie Dycus, eighth, flute; Grace Yu, eighth, flute; Natalie Monsees, eighth, clarinet; Elizabeth Appel, eighth, French horn

Middle School Concert Band Alternate: Melyna Auten, eighth, clarinet

All-District Middle School Honorable Mention Concert Band
Aimen Zieske, eighth, trombone

Lakeview Middle School

All-District Middle School Band
Kendra Slaughter, eighth, flute; Shirrymar Stallard eighth, flute; Lily Robertson eighth, flute; Kiana Fernandes, eighth, clarinet; Anna Cooper, eighth, clarinet; Annie McFee, eighth clarinet; Anna Knittig, eighth, clarinet; Ethan Houts, eighth, clarinet; Jackson Boster, eighth, bassoon; Zach Ringo, eighth, bari saxophone; Sydney Boutz , eighth, horn; Toby Frick, eighth, horn; Amy Montalbano, eighth, horn; Ian Enyeart, eighth, horn; Tristan Bramlett, eighth, horn; Savannah Bourn, eighth, percussion; Nicholas Brancato, eighth, percussion

Middle School Concert Band Alternates: Cooper Mathisen, seventh, horn; Laina Cunningham, eighth, trombone

All-District Middle School Honorable Mention Concert Band
Paige Snider, eighth, oboe; Tyler Wolfe, eighth, trombone; Luke Moyes, eighth, percussion